Last updated November 2026

The quick answer

On Oʻahu, your budget pretty much decides your neighborhood. Here are 2026 year-to-date median prices (January through August) from the Honolulu Board of REALTORS® (HBR Local Market Update, August 2026):

  • Condos under ~$550K: Pearl City–ʻAiea ($420,000), Moanalua–Salt Lake ($430,000), Waipahu ($480,000), Makakilo ($521,000), Mililani ($523,500)
  • Single-family under $1M: Wahiawā ($858,000), Waipahu ($967,500), ʻEwa Plain ($970,000)
  • Single-family $1M–$1.3M: Makakilo ($1,015,000), Mililani ($1,125,000), Pearl City–ʻAiea ($1,137,500), Kāneʻohe ($1,277,500)
  • Single-family $1.3M+: Kapahulu–Diamond Head ($1,390,000), Hawaiʻi Kai ($1,635,000), Kailua–Waimānalo ($1,685,000)

The island-wide medians for September 2026 were $1,110,000 for single-family homes and $523,000 for condos (HBR).

Aloha! I'm Holly Shankleton with eXp Realty. "Where should we live?" is my favorite question, because the honest answer on Oʻahu depends on three things: your budget, your commute, and your lifestyle. So instead of a vague "top 10 list," I've sorted neighborhoods by what they actually cost, using the Board of REALTORS' own numbers.

A quick note on the data: HBR reports by region, and each region can cover several neighborhoods. Some regions only had a few dozen sales, so a single big sale can swing the median. Use these numbers as a starting point, not a price tag.

First, what's the market like right now?

From the September 2026 HBR report (MSR):

  • Single-family homes sold in a median of 16 days, with 3.2 months of inventory. That's still competitive.
  • Condos took a median of 41 days to sell, with 7.0 months of inventory. Buyers have more room to negotiate.
  • 30-year mortgage rates averaged 7.40% on October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac via FRED).

For first-time buyers, that condo inventory is good news: there's more to choose from and less pressure to waive things.

Budget tier 1: Condos and townhomes for first-time buyers (about $400K–$550K)

2026 YTD condo medians (Jan–Aug), HBR:

Region Condo median Closed sales
Pearl City–ʻAiea $420,000 178
Moanalua–Salt Lake $430,000 86
Waipahu $480,000 113
Makakilo $521,000 63
Mililani $523,500 166
ʻEwa Plain $601,999 247
 
 

Why I like these areas for young families

  • Mililani is a master-planned community in Central Oʻahu with plenty of parks and townhome options. For a lot of buyers, a townhome here is a real step toward a yard someday.
  • Pearl City–ʻAiea and Moanalua–Salt Lake are central, which helps if one of you works in town and the other works near Pearl Harbor or the airport.
  • Waipahu and ʻEwa Plain are near the Skyline rail line, which is currently open from Kualakaʻi (East Kapolei) to the Kalihi Transit Center (HART).

Watch the monthly maintenance fee. On a condo, the fee can change what you can afford as much as the price does. Compare the total monthly cost for each unit, not just the list price.

Budget tier 2: Single-family homes under $1 million

2026 YTD single-family medians (Jan–Aug):

Region Median Closed sales
Wahiawā $858,000 38
Waipahu $967,500 104
ʻEwa Plain $970,000 365
 
 

ʻEwa Plain (which takes in much of ʻEwa Beach and Kapolei) had the most single-family sales of any region so far this year, so you'll have the most homes to choose from. Wahiawā has some of the lowest single-family prices in Central Oʻahu and sits right next to Schofield Barracks. Waipahu offers central access at a price below $1M.

The Mākaha–Nānākuli region on the Waiʻanae Coast had a YTD median of $627,000, the lowest of any HBR region, though the commute to town is long.

Budget tier 3: $1M–$1.3M, the classic family zone

Region Median Closed sales
Makakilo $1,015,000 75
Mililani $1,125,000 124
Windward Coast $1,130,000 29
Pearl City–ʻAiea $1,137,500 138
Kāneʻohe $1,277,500 140
 
 

Mililani homes sold in a median of just 10 days year-to-date, one of the fastest paces on the island. If you love it there, get pre-approved and be ready to move quickly. Kāneʻohe gives you Windward views and greenery for less than neighboring Kailua.

Budget tier 4: $1.3M and up

Region Median
Moanalua–Salt Lake $1,316,000
Kapahulu–Diamond Head $1,390,000
North Shore $1,575,000
Hawaiʻi Kai $1,635,000
Kailua–Waimānalo $1,685,000
 
 

These are the "lifestyle" areas: walkable Kailua, the marinas of Hawaiʻi Kai, and the town neighborhoods near Diamond Head.

Schools: how they work here

Hawaiʻi has a single statewide public school system (the Hawaiʻi State Department of Education) rather than separate local districts. Your address still determines your assigned school, though. Look up the specific school for any home you're considering on the HIDOE website, and visit if you can.

First-time buyer must-know: leasehold vs. fee simple

You'll sometimes see an Oʻahu condo priced well below its neighbors. Very often it's leasehold. That means you buy the unit but lease the land. Hawaiʻi's official condo disclosure exhibit explains that lease rents are fixed for set periods and then renegotiated, and the renegotiated rents may increase significantly. When the lease ends, owners may have to surrender the unit to the landowner without compensation. There are also currently no statutory provisions for mandatory conversion of leasehold condos to fee simple (Hawaiʻi DCCA leasehold exhibit).

Fee simple means you own both the unit and the land. If you're looking at a leasehold property, always ask:

  1. When does the lease expire, and when are the renegotiation dates?
  2. Is the fee (the land) available to buy?
  3. Will your lender finance it? Some lenders limit the loan term based on how many years are left on the lease.

How to choose: my simple 3-step method

  1. Set your real monthly number with my cost-of-living calculator. Include electricity, condo fees, and insurance.
  2. Test-drive your commute at rush hour. H-1 traffic is real.
  3. Shortlist two or three regions from the tables above, and then let's tour.

If you're still planning the move, read my Moving to Oahu Checklist first.

FAQ: Oʻahu neighborhoods for families

What is the most affordable area to buy a house on Oʻahu?

By 2026 year-to-date HBR data (Jan–Aug), the Mākaha–Nānākuli region had the lowest single-family median at $627,000. Wahiawā ($858,000), Waipahu ($967,500), and ʻEwa Plain ($970,000) were also under $1 million.

Where can first-time buyers afford a condo on Oʻahu?

Pearl City–ʻAiea ($420,000), Moanalua–Salt Lake ($430,000), Waipahu ($480,000), Makakilo ($521,000), and Mililani ($523,500) all had 2026 YTD condo medians under about $525,000, according to the Honolulu Board of REALTORS.

Is Mililani a good place for families?

Mililani is a master-planned Central Oʻahu community, and it's a popular choice with families. Single-family homes there had a 2026 YTD median of $1,125,000 and sold in a median of 10 days, one of the fastest paces of any HBR region.

What does leasehold mean in Hawaiʻi?

Leasehold means you own the unit but lease the land. Lease rents can rise significantly at renegotiation, and at the end of the lease the unit may have to be surrendered to the landowner. Fee simple means you own both the unit and the land.

What is the median home price on Oʻahu right now?

In September 2026, the Oʻahu median was $1,110,000 for single-family homes and $523,000 for condos, according to the Honolulu Board of REALTORS.

Let's find your spot

I'd love to help you match your budget to the right neighborhood, and to make sure you understand every leasehold clause and every line of a condo budget before you sign. Contact me for a no-pressure chat. And for weekly market numbers and smart AI tips for house hunting, sign up for my free newsletter, Hawaiʻi Home + AI: Hawaiʻi Home + AI newsletter.

Mahalo nui! — Holly Shankleton, REALTOR®, eXp Realty, Oʻahu

GET IN TOUCH